Leaving The Flagstick In The Hole

You’ve probably heard that in 2019 you may leave the flagstick in the hole while you’re putting. However, did you know that you could incur a penalty in a couple of scenarios?

View this post on Instagram

I’m pretty sure you haven’t heard about the penalty on the green with the new #2019golfrules TURN UP THE VOLUME After you’ve watched this video, tell me if you’ve already thought about this. My buddy Diane is wearing the GGBLUE Fab Fit Shorts – get 15% off all Fab Fit pants & shorts @ggblueluxesport with code GETFAB and tell me what colors you get!! ⛳️ ⛳️ And as soon as I get a chance I’ll review our 3 fabulous nights in a 2 bedroom villa at @pelicanhillresort The golf courses aren’t the only fabulous things about that place! This was our first @inspirato vacation and it was amazing! Can’t wait to share more! #golfrules #golfstyle #rulesofgolf #golftips #puttfordough @golfrules_questions any comments?

A post shared by Golf Rules, Etiquette & Style (@girlfriendsguidetogolf) on

Rule 13 The Flagstick

Be Decisive About the Flagstick Position

Since leaving the flagstick in is all new to us in 2019, it’s important to be decisive about the flagstick position. Be sure to communicate your preference clearly because after you have made a stroke with the flag left in the hole, you cannot ask someone to deliberately move it so that you’ll avoid it. 

In other words, you cannot change your mind after you’ve made the stroke.  If you do, you will incur the general penalty.

Additionally,

“The player must not try to gain an advantage by deliberately moving the flagstick to a position other than centered in the hole.

If the player does so and the ball in motion hits the flagstick, he or she gets the general penalty.”

“When the player has left the flagstick in the hole and has not authorized anyone to attend the flagstick another player must not deliberately move or remove the flagstick to affect where the player’s ball in motion might come to rest.

If another player or his or her caddie does so before or during the stroke and the player makes the stroke without being aware of this, or does so while the player’s ball is in motion after the stroke, that other player gets the General Penalty.”

The General Penalty is two strokes in Stroke Play and loss of hole in Match Play.

You must decide this before making the stroke by either having the flagstick removed from the hole before playing your ball, or authorizing someone to attend the flagstick.

Pop over to my Instagram and let me know what other video rules breakdowns you’d like to see.


marcela-signature-clear

GirlfriendsGuideToGolf  –  Golf Etiquette, Rules & Style 

Something is wrong.
Instagram token error.